Privacy Policy

We have put in place the following privacy policy to protect your personal information. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store, use and disclose your information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020. By using our website and/or providing personal information to us, you consent to this privacy policy.

 

What personal information do we collect?

You may give us information about yourself, such as your name, address, email address and telephone numbers, when, for example, you become a customer, request our e-newsletter, request a catalogue or make a purchase from us. If you do not give us this information, we may not be able to provide goods or services to you. When you visit our website we may collect more information, such as the address of your Internet service provider, the name of the web page directing you, and your clicks and activity on our site. We may also collect information about you from third parties where permitted.

 

How do we use the personal information?

We may use the information to process your transactions, to administer your account, to conduct credit and other checks, for our own internal purposes (such as risk management, staff training and billing), to help us to develop our website to be more available and user friendly to our customers, and for any other use which you may authorise. In addition, we may use the information to promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others and for any other purposes permitted under the Privacy Act.

 

Will we disclose the information to others?

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. However, we do use other companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf, such as delivering packages, sending mail and emails and processing payments. They will have access to your personal information needed to perform these services, but we will not authorise them to use your information for other purposes. In addition, we may provide statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site functions to reputable third parties. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information unless we believe on reasonable grounds that you have provided your authorisation or where the disclosure is permitted or required by the Privacy Act.

 

Cookies and other monitoring devices

Our website uses a technology called cookies. A cookie is a small element of data that our website may send to your computer. Any such cookie is typically stored on your computer’s hard drive and permits our website to recognise you when you return. Our use of cookies helps us to provide you with a better experience during your use of our website by allowing us to understand what areas of the site are of interest to you. You may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, although you may experience a loss of functionality as a result.

We may use services such as Google Analytics, which will issue cookies from their own servers and which will be able to track website visitors throughout relevant websites. We do not control how those cookies are issued, or the data that they store.

We may use “web beacons” (electronic images also known as pixel tags or clear gifs) to recognise a cookie on your computer when you view or act upon a web page, an advertisement that we have placed on a third party web page, or an email or other electronic communication that we have sent.

We may also use Local Shared Objects, sometimes referred to as “Flash” cookies. Use of Local Shared Objects can help deter, detect and prevent fraud and can support our website.

 

Storage and security

We take security seriously, and have taken steps to ensure your personal information is secure. We use secure servers, and industry standard data encryption whenever we are receiving or transferring your information online. If your personal information is subject to a privacy breach which causes or is likely to cause serious harm, we will notify you and the Privacy Commissioner in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act. We only keep your personal information for as long as we require it for the purpose for which it was collected or obtained. However, we may also be required to keep some of your personal information for specified periods of time, for example under certain laws.

 

What about links to other websites?

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. These websites have their own privacy policies, and we encourage you to review them. We have no responsibility for linked websites, and provide them solely for your information and convenience.

 

Email and text communications

We are committed to complying with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. By subscribing to emails and/or text communications, or otherwise providing your email address and/or mobile number, you consent to receiving emails and texts which promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others. You can unsubscribe from our email and/or text communications at any time by following the “unsubscribe” link in any promotional or marketing email or text received or by calling us on 0800 BARKERS (0800 227537) or emailing us at fruit@barkers.co.nz.  Once you have unsubscribed from the email or text communications, you will be removed from the corresponding marketing list as soon as is reasonably practicable.

 

Updating your personal information

You may obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not we hold personal information about you. You may also request a copy of the information and/or request that corrections or changes are made to it. You can make changes to your personal information on our website, by calling us on 0800 BARKERS (0800 227537) or emailing us at fruit@barkers.co.nz. We will review your request as soon as reasonably practicable. If we are unable to give you access to the information you have requested, we will give you reasons for this decision when we respond to your request.

 

Policy changes

We may change this policy from time to time and will notify you by posting an updated version on our website.

 

Feedback

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy at Barker’s. Please call us on 0800 BARKERS (0800 227537) or email us at fruit@barkers.co.nz.

 

Menu